Coaches

Andy Christie - Head Boys Coach

2016Christie

  • 2017/2018 will be 18th year teaching, 19th year coaching
  • Language Arts teacher
  • Graduated from Berry College with an English Major/Education Minor
  • Masters - Walden University, Specialist - Lincoln Memorial
  • Married, 2 children
  • Ran Cross Country/Track at South Gwinnett High School and Berry College. All County in High School, All Conference in College. 
  • Coached at South Gwinnett 1999-2000
  • Taught/Coached at Dacula High School 2000 - 2008; Mill Creek 2008 - present
  • 2001 and 2012 Gwinnett County Cross Country Coach of the Year
  • 2008 Atlanta Track Club Jerry Frasier Award for Outstanding Dedication
  • 2011 Gwinnett Daily Post Co-Coach of the Year
  • 2012 Gwinnett Daily Post Coach of the Year
  • 2012 Atlanta Track Club All Metro Coach of the Year
  • Has run the Chicago Marathon three times (2002, 2010, 2013), the Boston Marathon twice (2004, 2012), the Jacksonville Marathon twice (2010, 2016) Charlotte Marathon (2014), and the Atlanta Marathon (2009). 
  • USATF Level 1 Certified and Jack Daniels VDOT Certified Distance Running Coach

 

coachchristiexc@gmail.com

Michael Sexton - Assistant Boys Coach

2016Sexton

  • 2017/2018 will be 4th year teaching and 5th year coaching
  • Community Coach with St. Pius' State Championship XC team in 2013
  • Graduated from Berry College in 2013 with a Political Science Major/Economics Minor
  • MVP of Berry College Cross Country team in 2009
  • Recipient of Rollins Work Award in 2012, 2013
  • Ran at Brookwood High School where he made the All County Cross Country team and was a part of the 2008 Gwinnett County and Region 8-AAAAA Championship team

Tom Kutter - Assistant Boys Coach

2016Kutter

  • 2017/2018 will be 16th year teaching and coaching
  • Business Ed Teacher
  • Graduated from Bowling Green State University with a Bachelors in Business Education
  • Has Masters Degree from UGA and Specialist Degree from Lincoln Memorial
  • Married, two children
  • Taught/Coached at Shiloh High School 2002 - 2007, Mill Creek 2007 - present
  • Ran CC/Track in High School and College.  All Conference in College
  • Has run 8 marathons-Rocket City twice, ING Georgia, Akron, Chicago three times, Olympic Marathon Trials
  • Qualified for the 2008 Olympic Marathon Trials, with a PR of 2:21:05
  • 5th year on Boys Staff: was Head Girls CC Coach in 2007 and 2008, and was Assistant Girls Track Coach 2007 - 2016

     

  • Tom_Kutter@gwinnett.k12.ga.us

Brent Csehy - Assistant Coach

2016csehy

 

2017/2018 will be 22nd year teaching, 4th year coaching Cross Country
Coached Track & Field 14 seasons, wrestling 8 seasons, and soccer 3 seasons.
Graduated from University of Georgia with a BSEd in Science Education
Graduated from Georgia State University with a M. Ed in Science Education
Ran the North Face Endurance Challenge Half Marathon in 2013, the Run the Reagan Half, Charlotte Half in 2014, and the Dirty Spokes Thrill in the Hills Half in 2017.  Ran the Chickamauga Marathon in 2016. 

Brent_Csehy@gwinnett.k12.ga.us

Terry Brand - Head Girls Coach

2016Brand

  • 13th year of teaching and coaching - 3.5 at Shiloh, 2008-present at Mill Creek.
  • Graduated from Penn State with a Bachelor of Science degree
  • Science Teacher
  • 2009 Toyota Most Inspiring Teacher
  • Ran Cross Country at Dacula High School
  • Has run Pittsburg, Cleveland, Solider, Charlotte, and Chickamaugua Battlefield Marathons
  • 2014 and 2015 Gwinnett County Coach of the Year

  • 2014 and 2015 Gwinnett Daily Post Coach of the Year 

  • Won Girls State Championship 7-6A 2015
  • terrancebrandii@yahoo.com

Joe Davis - Assistant Girls Coach

2016Davis

5th year as a Cross Country Coach

Wrestling Coach

Math Teacher

joe_davis@gwinnett.k12.ga.us

Gina Zagarella - Assistant Girls Coach

2016Zagarella

  • 3rd year as a Cross Country Coach
  • Taught 2 years in Augusta, GA and 2015 - present at Mill Creek High School
  • Special Education teacher
  • Graduated from Augusta State University with a BSEd in Physical Education/Health
  • Ran cross country and track at Mill Creek High School