Coaches

Andy Christie - Head Boys Coach

2016Christie

  • 2018/2019 will be 19th year teaching, 20th year coaching
  • Language Arts teacher
  • Graduated from Berry College with an English Major/Education Minor
  • Masters - Walden University, Specialist - Lincoln Memorial
  • Wife, Katie; 2 daughters
  • Ran Cross Country/Track at South Gwinnett High School and Berry College. All County in High School, All Conference in College. 
  • Coached at South Gwinnett 1999-2000
  • Taught/Coached at Dacula High School 2000 - 2008; Mill Creek 2008 - present
  • 2001 and 2012 Gwinnett County Cross Country Coach of the Year
  • 2008 Atlanta Track Club Jerry Frasier Award for Outstanding Dedication
  • 2011 Gwinnett Daily Post Co-Coach of the Year
  • 2012 Gwinnett Daily Post Coach of the Year
  • 2012 Atlanta Track Club All Metro Coach of the Year
  • Has run the Chicago Marathon three times (2002, 2010, 2016), the Boston Marathon twice (2004, 2012), the Jacksonville Marathon twice (2010, 2016) Charlotte Marathon (2014), and the Atlanta Marathon (2009). 
  • USATF Level 1 Certified and Jack Daniels VDOT Certified Distance Running Coach
  • Cross Country Committee Chair and 7A representative for Georgia Track and Field/Cross Country Coaches Association (GATFXCCA)

 

coachchristiexc@gmail.com

Michael Sexton - Head Girls Coach

2016Sexton

  • 2018/2019 will be 5th year teaching and 6th year coaching
  • Assistant Boys Coach from 2014-2017
  • Wife, Jessie
  • Community Coach with St. Pius' State Championship XC team in 2013
  • Graduated from Berry College in 2013 with a Political Science Major/Economics Minor
  • MVP of Berry College Cross Country team in 2009
  • Recipient of Rollins Work Award in 2012, 2013
  • Ran at Brookwood High School where he made the All County Cross Country team and was a part of the 2008 Gwinnett County and Region 8-AAAAA Championship team

michael_sexton@gwinnett.k12.ga.us

Adam Aldridge - Assistant Boys Coach

  • 2018/2019 will be 4th year teaching, 2nd year coaching
  • Math Teacher
  • Married, 2 dogs
  • Community Coach at Evans High School in 2015
  • Graduated Augusta University in 2015 with Mathematics Major and Psychology Minor
  • Masters of Arts from Augusta University (2015) in Teaching (Secondary Mathematics)
  • Ran Cross Country and Track at Dacula High School
  • Ran Cross Country and Track at Augusta University
  • Competed in the 2013 NCAA D2 Cross Country National Championships
  • Has run the Publix Georgia Half 3 times (2016, 2017, 2018), Rabun County Half (2017), Sky to Summit 50K (2017), and Augusta Half (2018)
  • Adam_aldridge@gwinnett.k12.ga.us

Brent Csehy - Assistant Boys Coach

2016csehy

  •  2018/2019 will be 23rd year teaching, 5th year coaching Cross Country
  • Coached Track & Field 14 seasons, wrestling 8 seasons, and soccer 3 seasons.
  • Graduated from University of Georgia with a BSEd in Science Education
  • Graduated from Georgia State University with a M. Ed in Science Education
    Ran the North Face Endurance Challenge Half Marathon in 2013, the Run the Reagan Half, Charlotte Half in 2014, and the Dirty Spokes Thrill in the Hills Half in 2017.  Ran the Chickamauga Marathon in 2016. 

Brent_Csehy@gwinnett.k12.ga.us

Gina White - Assistant Girls Coach

2016Zagarella

  • 2018/2019 will be 5th year teaching/4thcoaching
  • Taught 2 years in Augusta, GA and 2015 - present at Mill Creek High School
  • Special Education teacher
  • Graduated from Augusta State University with a BSEd in Physical Education/Health
  • Ran cross country and track at Mill Creek High School